Boys Varsity Swimming · Boys Section 3AA Swimming and Diving


The Boys Swimming and Diving Team finished in 7th place at the Section 3 AA Championship meet Friday, February 21st. The meet showcased many great swims by your Eagles. As a team, we recorded 45 lifetimes best times, 66% lifetime best time in prelims and 77% in finals.
Here is a meet Recap of the Top 16 Finishers. Times in (bold) indicate lifetime best times.
200 Medley Relay
5th place Brady Chisholm (26.17), Jakob Fossen (28.39), Branson Skogrand (25.27) and James Boogerd (22.0) with a time of 1:41.83
200 Free

Lifetime Best times in the 200 free:

Cole Armstrong (2.13.3) -3 seconds, Ben Fowler (2.05.7) -10 Second drop, Joven Langseth (2:04.88) -3 seconds

 

200 IM
4th place Greyson Marcott (2:03.64), -3 seconds
Lifetime Best times in the 200 IM:

Riley Labahn 2:26.5, Branson Skogrand 2:19.13

 

50 Free
10th place James Boogerd 23.37 (Prelims 23.35)

 

Lifetime Best times in the 50 Free:

Jakob Fossen (24.57), Luke Fishbach (24.1)
Diving
3rd place Luke Fischbach (365.9) Moving on to State Meet Thursday!!!!
100 Fly

10th place Logan Schindler (56.20)
8th place Brady Chisholm (55.83)

3rd place Greyson Marcott (53.7)
100 Free
10th place James Boogerd (51.64)
Lifetime Best times in the 100 Free:

Paul Klopp (58.65), and Bridger Cook (56.58)

 

 

500 Free

Lifetime Best times in the 500 Free:

John Klein (5:47.61) -9 seconds, Joven Langseth (5:34.52) -9 seconds

 
200 Free Relay
6th place James Boogerd 23.32, Greyson Marcott (22.71) Logan Schindler (23.52), Luke Fischbach 22.91, and with a time of 1:32.53
100 Back
13th Chase Brustad (59.5)

6th place Brady Chisholm 57.97 (Prelims 57.12)

 

Lifetime Best times in the 100 Back:

Niko Pehrson (1:04.11)
100 Breast
9th place Jakob Fossen (1:02.86)

 

Lifetime Best times in the 100 Breast

Paul Klopp (1:16.58) and Ben Fowler (1:11.26)
400 Free Relay
5th place Logan Schindler 52.25, Branson Skogrand (52.75), Brady Chisholm (51.7), and Greyson Marcott (49.81). 3:26.51
Lifetime Best times in the 400 Free Relay

Brady Chisholm (51.07) (Prelims)

 

 

Congratulations to Luke Fishbach for moving on to the State Meet!